Home > Featured Articles > Tree of the Month: Rosehill Oak
Rosehill Oak is excellent for parks, golf courses and commercial areas -- use as street tree only when space is available

Tree of the Month: Rosehill Oak

 By Len Phillips


 


Trade Name: Rosehill™ Oak


Botanical Name: Quercus robur x ‘Asjes’


Common Names: Pedunculate Oak, Common Oak, English Oak, Truffle Oak


Plant Patent: # 6539


Parentage: Quercus robur hybrid


Family: Fagaceae


Year of Introduction: 1996


Height: 40 to 60 feet


Spread: 20 feet


Form: Narrow oval to fastigiate shape


Bloom Period: Early to mid-March


Flower: 3- to 4-inch-long catkins in late March to early April


Fruit: 1-inch-long acorn, covered 1/3 with cup


Summer Foliage: Glossy, mid-green


Autumn Foliage: Yellow in the fall


Winter Color: Bark provides winter interest


Bark: Gray brown


Habitat: Europe


Culture: Tough and adaptable


Hardiness Zone*: 4 to 8


Growth Rate: Slow, increases when established


Pest Resistance: Resistant to mildew


Storm Resistance: Excellent


Salt Resistance: Good


Planting: Transplants readily as B & B provided the root ball is oversized and the tree is watered frequently during the first season


Pruning: Seldom needs pruning except to raise lower branches


Propagating: Budded onto Q. robur understock


Design Uses: Excellent for parks, golf courses and commercial areas, use as street tree only when space is available


Companions: Use with shrubs such as Taxus, evergreen Euonymus and perennials


Other Comments: Average appearance in New England


Available From: Difficult to find in retail nurseries, look in the largest wholesale nurseries


 


* For information about the USDA Hardiness Zone Map, visit www.usna.usda.gov/Hardzone/index.html


 


This information has been gathered from personal observations of the author, living in New England Zone 5, and information provided by J. Frank Schmidt & Son nursery. Len Phillips can be reached via email at lenphillips@on-line-seminars.com

About The Staff