Home > Daily News > 2012 International Tree Climbing Championship Results
The 2012 International Tree Climbing Championship (ITCC) World Champions are...

2012 International Tree Climbing Championship Results

The 2012 International Tree Climbing Championship (ITCC) World Champions are:


Male: Beddes Strasser, Germany
Female: Veronika Ericsson, Sweden


The full ITCC results are as follows:


Secured Footlock
(Sponsored by New England Rope)


Men
1st – Jared Abrojena, Western (US)
2nd – Johan Gustavsson, Sweden
3rd – Kai Wang Lee, Hong Kong/China


Women
1st – Nicala Ward-Allen, New Zealand
2nd – Josephine Hedger, UK-I
3rd – Veronika Ericsson, Sweden


 


Belayed Speed Climb
(Sponsored by Petzl)


Men
1st – Jared Abrojena, Western (US)
2nd – Miguel Pastenes, Texas (US)
3rd – Simon Bjorkstrom, Sweden


Women
1st – Marilou Dussault, Quebec (Canada)
2nd – Josie Spagnolo, Kentucky (US)
3rd – Veronika Ericsson, Sweden


 


Throwline


Men
1st – Beau Nagan, Illinois (US)
2nd – Jesse Antonation, Prarie (Canada)
3rd – Cory Petry, Kentucky (US)


Women
1st – Krista Strating, Ontario (Canada)
2nd – Kiah Martin, Australia
3rd – Julia Chilcott, Australia


 


Work Climb
(Sponsored by Fanno Saws and Weaver Leather)


Men
1st – Beddes Strasser, Germany
2nd – Ross Kite, New Zealand
3rd – Scott Forrest, New Zealand


Women
1st – Josephine Hedger, UK-I
2nd – Marilou Dussault, Quebec (Cananda)
3rd – Veronika Ericsson, Sweden


 


Aerial Rescue
(Sponsored by Buckingham and SCA)


Men
1st – Jared Abrojena, Western (US)
2nd – James Kilpatrick, New Zealand
3rd – Kevin Bingham, Michigan (US)


Women
1st – Bear LeVangie, New England (US)
2nd – Veronika Ericsson, Sweden
3rd – Nicala Ward-Allen, New Zealand


 


Head-to-Head Secured Footlock


Men
Champion – Johan Gustavsson, Sweden


Women
Champion – Josephine Hedger, UK-I


 


Masters’ Challenge
(Sponsored by Husqvarna)


Men
Champion – Beddes Strasser, Germany
2nd – Joe Harris, Australia
3rd – Johan Gustavsson, Sweden
4th – Beau Nagan, Illinois (US)
5th – Sean Hoondert, Ontario (Canada)


Women
Champion – Veronika Ericsson, Sweden
2nd – Nicala Ward-Allen, New Zealand
3rd – Josephine Hedger, UK-I


Spirit of the Competition Award
Kiah Martin, Australia 


Chapter Team Award
New Zealand – Ross Kite and Nicala Ward-Allen

About The Staff